By Gary Endelman and Cyrus D. Mehta
[…] the spouse or parent.” There is nothing in section 203(d) that explicitly
provides authority for family members to be counted under the preference
quotas. While a derivative is “entitled to the same status, and the same order
of consideration” as the principal, nothing requires that family members also
be given numbers. If Congress allocates a certain number of visas to immigrants
with advanced degrees, it makes no sense if half or more are used up by family
members.
There
is no regulation in 8 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) instructing what section
203(d) is supposed to be doing. Even the Department of State’s regulation at 22
C.F.R. 42.32 only parrots section 203(d) and states that children and spouses
are “entitled to the derivative status corresponding to the classification and
priority date of the principal.” 22 C.F.R. 42.32 does not provide further
amplification on the scope and purpose of section 203(d). We acknowledge that section
203(d) derivatives are wholly within the preference system and bound by its
limitations. They are not independent of numerical limits, only from direct