By Cyrus D. Mehta and David A. Isaacson
[…] “d[id] not think the first clause points to any relief at all.” Id.
at 3. Instead, he described the second
clause of §1153(h)(3) as “the only operative provision.” Id.
at 3-4. In that only operative provision, he took the view that beyond certain
basic requirements, “Congress did not speak clearly to which petitions can
“automatically be converted.” Id. at 4.
The
dissenting Justices, in contrast, were of the view that even if there was some
ambiguity in the statute, it was not sufficient to justify the interpretation
that the Board adopted in Matter of Wang. While “Section 1153(h)(3) is brief and
cryptic” and “may well contain a great deal of ambiguity, which the [BIA] is
free to resolve,” Justice Alito wrote, it was at least clear that “the alien’s petition shall
automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date
issued upon receipt of the original petition.”
Alito slip op. at 2 (emphasis added in original). The BIA, he contended, was “not free to
disregard this clear statutory command.”
Id. Justice Sotomayor, as well, argued in her
dissent that because a reading of the statute was possible that gave effect to