By Cyrus D. Mehta and David A. Isaacson
[…] The plurality opinion was written by Justice
Kagan, and supported by Justices Kennedy and Ginsburg. Chief Justice Roberts, joined by Justice
Scalia, authored an opinion concurring in the judgment, but for somewhat
different reasons. Justices Sotomayor
and Alito authored dissenting opinions; Justice Sotomayor’s dissent was joined
by Justice Breyer in its entirety and by Justice Thomas except with regard to
one footnote.
To
appreciate the different opinions in Cuellar
de Osorio, it is helpful to review the text of §1153(h)(3), quoted in the
opinion of the Chief Justice and in a footnote to the plurality opinion. It states:
If
the age of an alien is determined under paragraph [1153(h)](1) [the CSPA
provision the adjusts the age of a preference petition beneficiary to
compensate for elapsed processing time] to be 21 years of age or older for the
purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d) of this section, the alien’s petition
shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien
shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt of the original
petition.
The
different opinions in Cuellar de Osorio
took different views of what Congress may have meant in prescribing that “the alien’s petition shall automatically be converted to the
appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date
issued upon receipt of the original petition.”
Justice
Kagan’s plurality opinion described §1153(h)(3) as “Janus-faced”. Kagan slip op. at 14. The first half of the provision, she said,
looks toward a broader interpretation of the sort supported by the Ninth Circuit,
but the second half describes a remedy, automatic conversion, which Justice