Central in the Mehta
[…] October 2015 Visa Bulletin, the administration abruptly moved
back some of the filing dates by at least two years, thus depriving
thousands from filing I-485 adjustment of status applications on October 1,
2015. A lawsuit was filed challenging this revision in the filing dates,
including a motion for a temporary restraining order. The government has filed pleadings
in opposition to the TRO, which includes a declaration
from Charlie Oppenheim.
INA 245(a)(3) allows for the filing
of an I-485 application for adjustment of status when the visa is “immediately
available” to the applicant. 8 C.F.R. 245.1(g)(1) links visa availability to
the Department of State’s (DOS) monthly
Visa Bulletin. Pursuant to this regulation, an I-485 application can only be
submitted “if the preference category
applicant has a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier than the
date shown in the Bulletin (or the Bulletin shows that numbers for visa
applicants in his or her category are current).” The term
“immediately available” in INA 245(a)(3) has never been defined, except as in 8
C.F.R. 245.1(g)(1) by “a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier
than the date shown in Bulletin” or if the date in the Bulletin is current for
that category.
DOS has
historically never advanced priority dates based on certitude that a visa would
actually be available. There have been many instances when applicants have