Endelman and Cyrus
[…] lawfully present, he or she has to also be a tax resident. IRS regulations at
26 CFR 1.5000A-3(c) exempt noncitizens who are nonresident tax aliens from the individual
mandate. So while a non-citizen may be lawfully present and can access the
health exchange, he or she will not be subject to the individual mandate under
the IRS rules. It is also worth noting that one who is lawfully present may not
be eligible to access health insurance who is here in the United States briefly.
45 CFR 155.305, which establishes eligibility criteria for enrolling exchange,
requires the applicant to be a “citizen or national of the United States, or is
a non-citizen who is lawfully present in the United States, and is reasonably
expected to be a citizen, national, or a non-citizen who is lawfully present
for the entire period for which enrollment is sought.” See 45 CFR 155.305(a) (1).This
durational requirement reinforces our understanding that the ACA is not a new
form of government welfare nor can we view such a durational requirement as
denying or abridging a fundamental constitutional right. Compare this to the