Endelman and Cyrus
[…] - Applicant for
Legalization under Immigration Reform and Control Act (IRCA)
- Legalization
under the LIFE Act
Note
that undocumented aliens are not included in the above definitions, including beneficiaries
of the 2012 DACA program as well as future recipients of the November 20, 2014 Obama
Executive Actions that expand DACA as well as the Deferred Action for Parents
Accountability program (DAPA).
While
the above list provides a comprehensive summary and quick reference, some
analysis of the actual regulatory definitions is warranted under 45 CFR 152.2.
A
nonimmigrant is only considered “lawfully present” if he or she “has not
violated the terms of the status under which he or she was admitted or to which
he or she has changed after admission.” See 45 CFR 152.2(2). This is unclear as
a nonimmigrant may have technically violated his or her status unwittingly in
many ways, but may still have eventually cured it. For example, if a
person on an H-1B visa was mistakenly admitted into the United States for a