By Gary Endelman and Cyrus D. Mehta
[…] These barriers
include experiencing errors related to
immigration status and being
transferred between the marketplace and state Medicaid/CHIP agency. The
additional time available to apply depends on the specific barrier and when it
is resolved.
An LPR residing outside will need to purchase
health insurance under the ACA. There
are circumstances under which LPRs can still be deemed to be maintaining
minimum essential coverage even when they are outside the United States if they meet the Internal Revenue Service test for shielding their foreign income from US taxation.
Under 26 CFR 1.5000A-1, "An individual is treated as having minimum essential coverage for a month—
Under 26 CFR 1.5000A-1, "An individual is treated as having minimum essential coverage for a month—
(i) If the month occurs
during any period described in section 911(d)(1)(A) or section 911(d)(1)(B)
that is applicable to the individual".
In turn, section 911(d)(1) provides:(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
In turn, section 911(d)(1) provides:(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
The term “qualified