By David A. Isaacson
[…] Convention country for purposes of emigration and adoption, adopt(s) the child
in the United States.” 8
C.F.R. 204.309(b)(4). Thus, where
there is a pre-existing adoptive relationship or other obstacles to the Hague
Adoption Convention process would apply, U.S. citizen adoptive parents may be
anxious to escape the bar of 8
C.F.R. §204.2(d)(2)(vii)(D) and obtain approval of an ordinary I-130
petition based on two years of legal custody and residence with the child under
INA §101(b)(1)(E).
The regulations make clear one way in which a
U.S. citizen petitioner can escape from the bar of 8
C.F.R. §204.2(d)(2)(vii)(D), by demonstrating that the U.S. citizen petitioner
is not habitually resident in the United States. According to 8
C.F.R. §204.2(d)(2)(vii)(E), “[f]or purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(D) of
this section, USCIS will deem a United States citizen . . . to have been
habitually resident outside the United States, if the citizen satisfies the
2-year joint residence and custody requirements by residing with the child
outside the United States.” That is, so
long as the two-year joint residence and physical custody requirements are
fulfilled by the petitioner residing with the adopted child outside the
United States, an ordinary I-130 petition may be approved under INA
§101(b)(1)(E). USCIS has also clarified,
in a Memorandum