By David A. Isaacson
[…] a habitual resident of the United States, but it appears that the adopted child
may be a habitual resident of the United States as well (in which case the
Hague Adoption Convention procedures again should not apply), things get more
complicated. At least part of the regulations
err on the side of presuming that a child who has come to the United States
from a Hague Adoption Convention country is still a habitual resident of that
country, so that an I-130 petition for that child by a U.S. citizen parent
habitually resident in the United States will not be allowed. Title
8, section 204.2(d)(2)(vii)(F) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
For
purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(D) of this section, USCIS will not approve a
Form I-130 under section 101(b)(1)(E)
of the Act on behalf of an alien child who is present in the United States
based on an adoption that is entered on or after the Convention effective date,
but whose habitual residence immediately before the child's arrival in the
United States was in a Convention country. However, the U.S. citizen seeking
the child's adoption may file a Form I-800A and Form I-800 under 8
CFR part 204 , subpart C.
Read in isolation, this might suggest that a child who resided in a
Hague Adoption Convention country before coming to the United States could
never be the beneficiary of an I-130 petition by a U.S. citizen adoptive parent
habitually resident in the United States.
Another portion of the regulations, however, provides for a determination
regarding the child’s habitual residence:
If the
child’s actual residence is outside the country of the child's citizenship, the
child will be deemed habitually resident in that other country, rather than in